Tuesday, November 2, 2010

November SOTM and Copic Club at Creative Accents

Hi everyone!!! I should have posted this card yesterday, but I'm really fighting some sort of flu bug that really keeps knocking me down. I have said it before, I LoooooooVE Whipper Snapper Stamps and so I was obviously over the moon when Tara at Creative Accents not only said she was bringing them into the store but making this little guy the November stamp of the month.
I could not resist adding glitter to every inch of this card! LOL I 3D'd my little snowman friend here and added glitter everywhere. Here's a closer look a the image below.

Now I figured this was a good time to mention our upcoming Copic Club on Friday night, November the 5th. We were going to work on hair, but I figured that since we're all starting up our Christmas cards that maybe we should work on some Christmas images, we'll colour some snow and I'll show you some fun tricks to make glowing light and add glitter in just the right spots! Whaddaya think?? So Friday night! Copic club! 6:30 till 9pm!!! See ya at Creative Accents (oh ya, please call them at the store to reserve your spot!!)
Cheers
Cheri

7 comments:

Tanya Sarnowski said...

Oh I love it so much!!Of course how does one not love Whipper Snapper,snowmen and OMG Glitter!!
I hope to make it to your class. Don't wanna miss that.

Hill Top Creations said...

Saw the card in the store today out standing job. Hope to make it Friday night as well. Going to talk Barb into coming I hope as well. Take Care

ms.espresso said...

I love every glittery, 3D detail of your card, Cheri. It's gorgeous! Love your new watermark, too :)

Scrappy Doo said...

This is gorgeous!! So beautiful!!!

ScrappinRPN said...

Wow! Love this card and all the deets. I love Whipper Snapper stamps and you sure do make them shine! Absolutely gorgeous Cheri!

Susan's crafty chaos said...

This is gorgeous, and I so love the colours you've used :D
Hope you're feeling better soon :)

Eulanda said...

OMG CHERI!! I ♥♥♥ this card!! Love the stamp, the 3d about it, the sparklie glittery everything!!! AND OMG the sentiment - so cute!! I could look at this one for hours!