Saturday, May 15, 2010

Friday Sketchers Challenge



Happy Saturday everyone! It's so gorgeous out today and I'm down in the pink room.... hehe... oh well, I went out for awhile. It's a happy day. Got up early, got started on this card, then took Brad to a friends and went and wandered around Walmart...then went and found my big kid of a husband (has his old blue truck out...so he's seriously like a 16 yr old with his first truck! it's kinda cute) So we went for a drive. And then I had to come finish this as well it's for my sweet Jewel-y Bean...her party's today. Funny tho. I got all excited and thought I'll made a cool hot pink and black card for her, I mean what 12 yr old girl doesn't like pink?! And then my son came down and checked it out and says, why would you use pink mom? Jewel doesn't like pink..... Good greif! Apparantly I need to always consult that boy of mine BEFORE I start.... he's smarter than he looks and has the memory of an elephant! (cant rembmer to put socks on everyday...but he remembers the important stuff. ok....rambing again... Here's my card.

They have a great sketch as always over at Friday Sketchers go check it out! And that's what Im entering my card in. I've mostly made all the background. It is a pattern paper by KI that I used, but it's basically just pink with a subtle patern to it, but I stamped the stars all over it. Then I've used some Doodlebug glitter paper (note.... dont use Zip dry with this paper, you'll see on my inside pic that it actually stains the paper.... never had that happen before... I wasn't impressed) Anyhow, I REALLY over did the glitz on this card. There's glitter paper, glitter on the star, and lots of bling... I had to stop myself or I'd have covered more! This image is by STampin Bella, Margarit she's called, from the Ketto's Love her, she just reminded me of Jewel. Anyhow. Hope you like, here is the inside.


hope you're all having a GREAT day too! If you haven't joined yet.....join in my candy!!
cheers!!!

4 comments:

Eulanda said...

OMG FANTASTIKO!!! This just ROCKS! I don't think it will matter that she doesn't like pink - she will this time. Wow this is crazy awesome! Love all the stars - what a great couple of stamps to own. Very cool Cheri!!

Gemma said...

Love it, Love it, Love it. What a super card, colours are great, really wow! Hugs Gemma

ms.espresso said...

it's fabulously pink... I'm sure she loved it even if it isn't her fave colour :) Margarita looks amazing and so does everything about this card! I played in this challenge too-yay! It's a fun sketch I'll probably use again sometime!

Christine D said...

Great card! I love the pink stars!! I love how you stamped around the image and then the same on the inside of the card!! Another beautiful card!