Sunday, May 2, 2010

Stamptacular Sunday #57 ~ Mother's Day DT


Hello again everyone! It's SUNDAY!! Time for another great challenge over at Stamptacular Sunday Challenge Blog The challenge this week is to create a card or project with some sort of lady or woman on it! Create it for your mom and you're entered twice for our fabulous prize from Stamping Bella!! Gotta like that.

Now, my card. I was SOOOOOO tired this week! Ugh! I was away at an all weekend crop in the lower mainland last week which was SO FUN but of coruse, exhausting. Late nights, and then the 6 hour drive home.... and then back to a hectic hctic work week. ANd I of course left this card to the last minute, so after my busy exhausting days at work I came home and worked on this. I had something totally different in mind, but it just wouldnt work in my over tired brain. So this is what I've come up with (stay tuned...after a good nights rest and some more work I did make the card I WANTED this to turn out to be! LOL) ANyhow, the stamp is from Stampavie, I am so loving their images right now! All of them... they're all good! And my papers are from My Minds Eye. Which I've never paid much attention to, but I dont know why....they're gorgeous! Must watch those racks at the store more....  I've coloured the image with my Copics and even put a few dew drops on the flowers with some liquid accents. Thanks for stopping by! Happy creating everyone!

5 comments:

Lynne in NI said...

What a pretty card! Love your colouring Cheri and those matching blooms too ... wow!

Dawn B. said...

Cheri this is adorable.. I love the image.. What a sweet card. Thanks so much for joining in on my blog candy.. I loved your quote..

Carla aka scrappypug said...

I love this.. that mouse is too cute and I am also a Mind's Eye fan!

Christine D said...

that card is adorable!! OMG!! wonderful coloring on that mouse!! too cute!

Eulanda said...

Wow sounds like you did have a great weekend but very busy. I can't believe you were still walking after all that. Your card is so cool!! Love it!! And of course, as always, your coloring is PHENOMENAL!